1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Per poco una schioppettata non l'aveva disteso secco

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by LinguaLover, Oct 16, 2013.

  1. LinguaLover New Member

    English - England
    Hi all, I am trying to translate a passage from the book 'Fontamara' and a particular bit is really giving me trouble!

    Here's the original:
    L'ultima volta che il cursore era venuto, per poco non vi aveva lasciato la pelle. Per poco una schioppettata non l'aveva disteso secco all'uscita del paese.

    My (rather dodgy) attempt was:
    The last time that the courier came, he was close to losing his life. A gunshot almost .......? abruptly across the outskirts of the village.

    As you can see, I'm particularly stuck on the last sentence, as I can't quite work out who the 'l'aveva' is referring to!

    Thanks in advance for your input. :)
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Knock him dead..
     
  3. Phil9 Senior Member

    London
    UK English
    Surely 'knocked him dead' ?
     
  4. luway

    luway Senior Member

    "Fontamara" was published 80 years ago... Instead of "distendere secco", nowadays we'd probably say: "Per poco una schioppettata non l'aveva steso..."/"Per poco una schioppettata non l'aveva fatto secco..."/"Per poco non ci era rimasto secco..."
    .
    .
    - "far(e) secco qualcuno" => to kill someone abruptly
    far secco (pop)
    • Fig.: uccidere, specialmente in modo rapido e improvviso.
    Viene dal gergo della malavita.
    .

    - "stendere qualcuno" => to knock someone down

    stendere vtr (abbattere/mettere a tappeto) knock down, knock out vtr
    Ha steso l'avversario con un pugno.
    He knocked out his opponent with a punch.

    ..
    - "rimanerci/restarci secco" => (see this other discussion)

    restarci secco (pop)
    • Fig.: morire improvvisamente, in genere per un attacco cardiaco o simili. Anche morire sul colpo in un incidente o altro.

    .
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2013
  5. Pratolini Senior Member

    Inglese
    Ciao LL
    schioppettata
    is the the subject of aveva disteso, and the l'(lo) in l'aveva disteso refers to il cursore
     
  6. luway

    luway Senior Member

    Hi Pratolini,

    "lo (l')" refers to "lui" (Per poco una schioppettata aveva disteso [chi?] lui)

    => see here: pronome personale => funzione complemento => forma atona => 3a persona singolare maschile

    from those lines (I can't remember the situation described.. I read that book a long time ago) I can't say if it's about 'il cursore' or another characther the narrator is telling us about, to me it's ambiguous (it could be: "L'ultima volta che il cursore era venuto, per poco (quest'altro personaggio) non vi aveva lasciato la pelle. Per poco una schioppettata non aveva disteso secco (la persona di cui si narra) all'uscita del paese"; or: "L'ultima volta che il cursore era venuto, per poco (il cursore stesso) non vi aveva lasciato la pelle. Per poco una schioppettata non aveva disteso secco (il cursore) all'uscita del paese")

    ps: just checked, Pratolini was right, it's "il cursore" who was almost killed.

    .
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2013
  7. Pratolini Senior Member

    Inglese
    That's exactly what I am saying. I think you misunderstood my post. Please read the original post.
    The last sentence means "A gunshot almost killed him as he was leaving town" "Him" here must mean the "cursore" in the first sentence.

    Thanks for correcting your post :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2013
  8. luway

    luway Senior Member

    Di nulla, Pratolini, grazie a te che mi hai dato modo di verificare il dubbio :) Ho apportato anche un'altra correzione, stamattina la spiegazione dell'idea che quella frase mi dava mi era uscita malamente! :eek: Ora dovrebbe essere tutto a posto e spero aiuti LL.

    Saluti!
     

Share This Page