1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

per pound of body weight

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by pat79, Nov 18, 2006.

  1. pat79 Senior Member

    ITALIAN
    Hello everybody:
    "per pound of body weight, children inhale more particulates than adults". Does it mean in Italian:
    "A parità di peso corporeo i bambini inalano più polveri degli adulti".
    I'm not sure even if I think it's correct.
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    "Particulates" è una parola molto specializzata. Ho trovato "particolati" QUI, e mi sembra che vada bene, perchè la frase sembra tecnica.

    ...quindi "...inalano più particolati degli adulti..." ?
    Che ne dici?
     
  3. pat79 Senior Member

    ITALIAN
    Yes that's fine, even if in Italian I believe it's smoothy saying "polveri". But what about: "a parità di peso corporeo?" is it correct?
     
  4. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    What do you think about:

    "per kg di peso corporeo..."?
     
  5. pat79 Senior Member

    ITALIAN
    I understand your point but I don't think it sounds natural in Italian. But tell me is the meaning correct?

    " A parità di peso corporeo i bambini inalano più polveri degli adulti".
     
  6. cicoriao New Member

    italian
    you don't say piu' polveri, but piu' polvere. normally in italian we don't use polvere in the plural sense (except in exceptiona cases-and then, very rarely)
     
  7. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    If your text is to be "colloquial" it sounds fine to me.
    If your text is technical ("particulates" is very technical), then it should probably remain technical.
     

Share This Page