Per quanto riguarda questa sera

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by lolly1, Oct 15, 2007.

  1. lolly1 New Member

    Italy
    Ciao, Per quanto riguarda questa sera, mi sa proprio che arriverò per le otto e qualcosa. Buon allenamento!! Un bacio

    As regards this evening I think I'll arrive at about eigh o'clock. Good training!! Kiss

    Grazie
     
  2. bambolina

    bambolina Junior Member

    Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I would say.

    In regard to this evening, I think I'll arrive around eight o'clock. Have a nice training!! Kisses.
     
  3. lolly1 New Member

    Italy
    Perchè si usa la preposizione in davanti a regard?
     
  4. ortensia Senior Member

    italy italian
    Puoi anche dire:
    "As to this evening..."
     
  5. underhouse Senior Member

    Is there any best translation?

    In regard to this evening...
    With regard to this evening...
    As to this evening...

    Or are they equivalent here?
    Maybe the last one has the advantage to be shorter than the others...
     
  6. ortensia Senior Member

    italy italian
    Per la mia esperienza, posso dire che le prime due sono quelle che ho sempre usato finchè ho visto inglesi rispondermi con la terza espressione, che ho quindi eletto a mia favorita!
    Ciao
     
  7. bambolina

    bambolina Junior Member

    Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I would say, "as for this evening". It sounds best to me.
    I could be wrong though. :)
     
  8. ortensia Senior Member

    italy italian
    Yes, you are right, bambolina!
    As to = in quanto a...
    As for = per quanto riguarda...
     
  9. underhouse Senior Member

    In effetti, ortensia, sapendo che l'inglese non usa cinque parole se può dire la stessa cosa con quattro, appena ho visto la tua risposta, ho pensato che, per lo meno nell'inglese parlato, potesse essere l'espressone più usata!
    Sentiamo se i madrelingua confermano....
     
  10. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    I'd use:

    With regard to this evening,....
    As regards this evening, ....
    As for this evening,...
    As far as this evening is concerned, ......

    The first one is more formal, the others more informal.

    I don't think I would ever say "In regard to..."

    "Buon allenamento" - "Have a good training session" ("training" in this context is an adjective and needs to go with a noun):)
     
  11. underhouse Senior Member

    Ma tu, Murphy, dovendo sceglierne una, tra quelle quattro, quale sceglieresti nell'inglese parlato?
    Forse la terza?
     
  12. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Personalmente, nell'inglese parlato, non credo che userei l'espressione. Direi semplicente:

    "This evening/tonight I think I'll be there about 8."

    Però, se la devo dire per forza, probabilmente sceglierei la terza, "as for". Questo va bene, però, solo se devo distinguere tra stasera ed un'altra sera. Per esempio:

    "Tomorrow evening I'll be there at 7.30. As for this evening, I think...."

    Se si parla solo di stasera, direi solo "Tonight/this evening..."

    Altri potrebbero avere idee diverse, comunque:)
     
  13. underhouse Senior Member

    Grazie, Murphy! :)
     
  14. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Veramente la persona che ti ha detto questo non aveva ragione, questo suona male in inglese, la terza espressione "As to".
     
  15. AshleySarah

    AshleySarah Senior Member

    Australia
    English - N.Ireland
    Excuse my late reply.
    In a very informal situation (speaking to a friend/relative or in an e-mail or sms), I would simply say "About tonight, I think.................." :)
     

Share This Page