1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Per quel che riguarda

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by diego.p, Oct 30, 2013.

  1. diego.p Junior Member

    Parma
    Italian (Northern Italy)
    Si dice "for what IT concerns..." o "for what concerns..."? (cioè con o senza il soggetto IT ?)
    Sempre dando per scontato che io abbia scelto il verbo giusto.
    In sostanza dovrei esprimere il concetto che certe affermazioni sono valide LIMITATAMENTE a un certo contesto, ex:

    Il nuovo regolamento, per quanto riguarda X, avrà impatti su A, B e C.

    Nel senso che gli impatti A B e C ci sono limitatamente a X, però sui altri contesti (oltre a X) ci potrebbero essere altri impatti. E' una affermazione ovviamente cautelativa ("non si escludono altri impatti"). Il problema è che non so mai come tradurre 'limitatamente' con l'accezione che normalmente gli si dà in italiano.

    Mi rendo conto di avere fatto due domande in una :)
    Una è se devo mettere il soggetto IT (Goolge translate se le pappa tutte e due...), l'altra è sul verbo da usare.
    Grazie
    Ciao
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  3. diego.p Junior Member

    Parma
    Italian (Northern Italy)
    E' che si tratta di un documento interno e (anche se è una possibilità remota) non vorrei che mi sgamassero. Cercherò di fare un esempio più concreto (il contesto è "Information Technology", si tratta di un documento che analizza gli impatti di una nuova regulation sui sistemi informatici attualmente in essere)

    Il nuovo regolamento, limitatamente al sistema "Paperino", avrà impatti sulle seguenti funzionalità:
    - registrazione delle presenze
    - bla, bla, bla...

    Vuol dire che c'è un insieme di sistemi informatici (Paperino, Topolino, etc..) che implementano (nella loro totalità) varie funzionalità (con delle sovrapposizioni) e che c'è un nuovo regolamento che ha impatti su TUTTI questi sistemi, ma io sto descrivendo solo quelli relativi a "Paperino" e voglio che sia chiaro che NON ESCLUDO impatti su Topolino, etc..
     
  4. Ciao Diego, poichè credo che l'inglese ama sempre avere un soggetto determinato quando possibile, io direi:

    the new set of rules, as far as Paperino System is concerned, will have impact on the following aspects....
     
  5. diego.p Junior Member

    Parma
    Italian (Northern Italy)
    chipulukusu, mi hai dato un nuovo punto di vista!
     
  6. Alessandrino Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Sempre in ossequio alla sintassi inglese (che per inciso non padroneggio), credo che la frase suonerebbe meglio se l'inciso venisse posto all'inizio:

    As far as the Paperino System is concerned, etc.

    Volendo in questo caso si può usare anche As regards the Paperino System, etc.
     
  7. PatsRule Senior Member

    US English (NYC)
    as far as... should be used only when comparing two lengths
    so far as... should be used instead.

    So the sentence should be "So far as the Paperino System is concerned..."

    Note: 99% of the people who speak English as a mother tongue use "as far as" even though it is a mistake (they also use the word "myself" incorrectly :rolleyes: )
     
  8. beacher

    beacher Senior Member

    Everywhere; San Diego; London
    Veneto Dialect and Italian
    Even a simple "as for...."

    If I got you correctly: "as for X, the new framework will impact/affect, have consequences......"
     
  9. curiosone

    curiosone Senior Member

    Romagna, Italy
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    Ah, but does the language belong to the people, or to the grammar books? When I was a kid, "ain't" wasn't even in the dictionary, and it was considered incorrect. Now it's not only listed as "informal," but I found this history (and specification) in the Oxford Dictionary: "The use of ain’t was widespread in the 18th century, typically as a contraction for am not. It is still perfectly normal in many dialects and informal speech in both Britain and North America. Today, however, it does not form part of standard English and should never be used in formal or written contexts."

    Returning to "as far as," I looked it up (again in Oxford), and besides physical distance, I also found this:
    • to the extent that: as far as I am concerned it is no big deal
      Looking up "so far as" I found this:
      [h=3](in) so far as (or that)[/h]

      to the extent that:the play was a great success so far as attendance was concerned



    So I think both are correct, and personally prefer the "as far as.... is/are concerned" form.
     
  10. PatsRule Senior Member

    US English (NYC)
    Ciao Curiosone,

    Yes, you are absolutely right - "aint" "got" etc are all words that were once considered incorrect grammar and are now considered acceptable :cool:.
    People misuse "myself" (President Obama: "Michelle, the girls and myself are grateful...."), end every sentence with a preposition ("So where are we at?") and use phrases like "I did it good..." instead of "I did it well"... all of which, I am sure, will find its way into the Oxford Dictionary one day and be acceptable.
    However, people should know that when speaking in such a manner, they will be looked upon as if they are uneducated, especially if writing formal letters, conducting job interviews, etc.
    Due to this being a language site, I just thought I would provide my two cents:D
     
  11. curiosone

    curiosone Senior Member

    Romagna, Italy
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    Maybe my post #6 wasn't clearly stated. I quoted Oxford dictionary as saying that "as far as" and "so far as" both mean "to the extent that." So both are evidently acceptable (and correct) - or Oxford dictionary would have specified it (as it did, regarding the use of "ain't," the by pointing out that it shouldn't be used in a formal or written context).

    Regarding "ain't" - while I agree it isn't considered "proper grammar" nowadays, it originally WAS correct (in the 18th century). I only mentioned it as an example of how language can evolve - to the point that grammar rules themselves can change.

    Thus said, I agree with you that misuse of "myself" (or "me"), ending sentences with prepositions, and using adverbs instead of adjectives all grate on my nerves, too.
     
  12. diego.p Junior Member

    Parma
    Italian (Northern Italy)
    Hey, state andando fuori tema! ;)
     
  13. curiosone

    curiosone Senior Member

    Romagna, Italy
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    A me sembrava che avessimo sviscerato il discorso (in accordo e disaccordo tra madrelingua). Ad ogni modo (ed evitando completamente i discorsi paralleli che trovavi fuori tema, e per essere più chiari possibile), ecco un riassunto sulla traduzione di "per quel che riguarda" (o "per quanto riguarda"):

    Infatti nessuno dei due va bene. Chipulukusu ha suggerito
    , con cui concordo.

    PatsRule ha detto che era sbagliato, dicendo:
    Io non era d'accordo, e ho citato l'Oxford dictionary (continuo in inglese perché faccio prima) ...which specified that both "so far as" and "as far as" mean "to the extent that" (this doesn't exclude the other meaning of "as far as" - regarding distance) - so BOTH are correct.

    Beacher suggested a simple "as for..." which (when used in the context he provided) can also work (an alternative to "as for..." would be "regarding"). However this is not a translation of "per quel che riguarda" ma piuttosto di "riguardo a..." (which has a similar meaning, but isn't exactly the same thing in Italian, either).

    Hope this reiterates and clarifies.
     

Share This Page