1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. saqib Junior Member

    US - English
    que significa el verbo percatar:

    [FONT=&quot]Cuando los padres están presentes no se percatan de lo que está sucediendo en el frágil cerebro de sus hijos.

    Gracias
    [/FONT]
     
  2. kazijistan Senior Member

    Chile and Spanish
    do not realize what`s happening...
     
  3. jolugega Senior Member

    spanish, spain
    to realize
     
  4. LordRoderick New Member

    Ciudad de Buenos Aires
    Spanish - Argentina
    Percatar significa darse cuenta de algo, notar algo.

    Sería si no me equivoco equivalente a to realise, to notice something. También podría ser to be aware of something.
     
  5. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Del diccionario:
    percatar

    1. prnl. Darse cuenta clara de algo,tomar conciencia de ello.
      ♦ Se construye con la prep. de: se ha percatado de que no es apreciado aquí.
     
  6. Lulux Senior Member

    Mexico
    Español y México
    ¿buscas la traducción al inglés o buscas el significado en español de "percatar". Si buscas lo segundo, percatar significa "darse cuenta de".
    Espero ayude, saludos
     
  7. Maiu Junior Member

    Definición de DRAE:

    percatar
    .
    (De per- y catar, examinar, considerar).
    1. intr. Advertir, considerar, cuidar.

    En inglés se traduce como 'realize'
     
  8. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    Saquib, all the answers or correct. But if you just want the maning of an individual word, you can easily type it in the Dictionary Lookup Box at the top of the page, and get it translated from English to Spanish, or vice versa, and get other definitions, and even synonyms and conjugations, faster than posting a question in the forum.

    Sometimes the dictionary definition is not enough to help you translate the meaning in a particular context, or you have specialized applications. If so, you need to include the complete context in your question
     

Share This Page