1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Percentage + plural or singular ?

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by LoveSark, Nov 12, 2009.

  1. LoveSark

    LoveSark Junior Member

    France
    French
    Hello,
    Do we say "Over 80 % of electricity produced in Brazil come from hydroelectric power plants" or ".... comes from ...."?
    Thanks.
     
  2. Proto17 Senior Member

    French
    "Plus de 80% de l'électricité provient de ..."
    Comme "Plus de 80% de..." est le sujet je pense qu'il reste au singulier en anglais.
     
  3. DeuxExpats Senior Member

    Chaumont, France
    American English
    It seems strange, but percentages are definitely plural.

    Over 80% .... comes from...

    0% of ___ comes from
    1% of ___ comes from
    100% of ___ comes from
    etc...
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2009
  4. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    I would think that percent is neither singular nor plural. It's treated like a number, and it's the noun following it that governs the verb. So:
    80% of books (plural) are sold at Christmas
    80% of whisky (sing.) is sold at Christmas.

    (Please don't assume that either of these retail statements is true!)
     
  5. DeuxExpats Senior Member

    Chaumont, France
    American English
    Good point, Keith. I was confused because I was using the verb "to come" - which has an -s on the end of third person singular. It's not plural after all.

    80% of whisky comes from a bottle.
    but
    50% of you come from elsewhere.
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2009
  6. LoveSark

    LoveSark Junior Member

    France
    French
    Thanks Keith, your explanation is clear as day.
     

Share This Page