1. tonguingaround Senior Member

    Spanish Argentina
    Una pregunta

    Perch y roost pueden ser intercambiables ? No entiendo bien la diferencia

    I,e:
    The bird perched on a branch
    The bird roosted on a branch

    Muchas gracias
     
  2. Pernil New Member

    NYC
    English
    Si queda mucho tiempo "roost" es preferible.
     
  3. Turrialba Junior Member

    English / USA
    Offhand and without checking a dictionary, I associate roosting with sleeping birds. When left outdoors, chickens will flap up onto low branches of trees at dusk for safety. When I see them preparing to sleep or sleeping on the branches, I say that they are roosting. Of course, they must first perch on the branch, but the word perch does not imply sleep. As a matter of fact, I think the word can also be a noun which refers to a nesting site high off the ground.

    Now let's wait to see if someone has a better answer.
     
  4. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
  5. phil-s Junior Member

    Puerto Rico/Oregon - English
    Note that both words are perfectly good verbs. And that "rooster" indeed comes from "roost".
     

Share This Page