1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Perfektum

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by KiHAK, Dec 9, 2012.

  1. KiHAK New Member

    Czech Republic
    Czech - Czech Republic
    Hi,
    Can I write "Er hat ein Buch übersetzt." if I want to say that he's written a book?
    I don't know it at all so thanks for all advices :)
     
  2. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    No, because er hat ein Buch übersetzt means he has translated a book.

    But if you mean er hat ein Buch geschrieben then you are right.
     
  3. KiHAK New Member

    Czech Republic
    Czech - Czech Republic
    Oh, I'm stupid.. Of course I meant that he's translated a book not written. What was I thinking about? :rolleyes: I'm sorry and thank you :)
     

Share This Page