1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

periodic motor vehicle inspection

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by Encolpius, Dec 7, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, what do you call periodic motor vehicle inspection in colloquial Polish? Here is what I mean. Thanks.
     
  2. dn88 Senior Member

    pl
    Well, formally, it would be something like 'okresowe badanie techniczne pojazdu'. I can't think of a colloquial way that wouldn't be ambiguous. Maybe someone else will.
     
  3. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    The Polish Highway Code uses the expression "badania techniczne pojazdów." I would just say: Muszę zrobić w styczniu badanie techniczne.
     
  4. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    In colloquial Polish, it's 'przegląd' or, less frequently, 'przegląd techniczny'. These are what I use and many people I know.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2013
  5. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Many people use "przegląd" when they mean "badanie techniczne". However, according to this article there is a difference between the two terms.
    The term "przegląd" actually refers to a periodic car maintenance.
    It is very important that you have the "badanie techniczne" done before the expiry date of the stamp for your car insurance.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2013
  6. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Yes, thanks, przegląd is the word I was looking for....
     

Share This Page