permitir - estas prácticas me permitirán conocer

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by jr98, Dec 13, 2012.

  1. jr98 New Member

    España, español
    Estoy escribiendo una carta de presentación para unas prácticas en Irlanda y tengo la siguiente duda:

    Quiero expresar lo siguiente:

    Estás prácticas me permitirán conocer como la gente trabaja en otro país y me ayudarán a crecer tanto a nivel profesional como personal.

    Lo he traducido de la siguiente manera:

    Let me know how the people work in other country and help me to grow both professionally and personally.

    No sé si es correcto el uso de "let me", ya que creo que puede expresar otra cosa. ¿Cómo lo traduciríais vosotros?

    Gracias.
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    These practices[?] will allow me to learn how people in another country work and will help me to grow...

    Bienvenido/a al foro.

    "Let" no sería incorrecto pero es un poquito informal, y "learn" es mejor que "know."
     
  3. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    "These practicums (?) will enable me to see how people [no article] work in another country and will help me to grow both professionally and personally."
    Muchos escritores en inglés usan el verbo "allow" donde has dicho "permitirán", pero para mí "allow" significa "dejar de prohibir".
    En realidad lo que quieres expresar (supongo) es "capacitar" o "empoderar". Por esto veo "to enable" como el verbo indicado.
     
  4. jr98 New Member

    España, español
    Muchas gracias por vuestras respuestas. El término "estas prácticas" (sería un "intership") también me plantea duda. En español se usa el término en plural, aunque en realidad sólo nos referimos a una práctica (un internship). Por tanto, podría usarse ¿this practice?
     
  5. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    A lo mejor "this internship."
     
  6. jr98 New Member

    España, español
    Quería poner un sinónimo, para no repetir tantas veces "intership". ¿Se os ocurre otra palabra que signifique lo mismo?
     
  7. srb62 Senior Member

    Scotland
    British English
    In the UK, 'placement' is sometimes an option for a period spent working somewhere else - though it depends on the situation.
    I think 'allow' is good here - it's a commonly-used alternative to 'permit'
    I'm not sure about 'grow' it sounds a bit, dare I say it(?!) 'American' - I'd prefer 'develop'.

    Note, though, these are just personal preferences, and there's nothing 'wrong' with any of the other suggestions.
     
  8. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    "Develop" is good. Some organizations use the term "practicum" for these apprenticeship-like arrangements,
    but you don't want to be the one who introduces the term if it's not in official use.
    As a synonym, after "internship" has been used, you could say "This experience will..."
    Of course it's not an equivalent synonym, but rather a "hypernym", but it would serve the purpose.
    ("Elephants are amazing: these animals never forget.")
     
  9. srta_lindsay Senior Member

    Florida
    United States, English
    You would never use "this practice" for internship. A "practice" used as a noun is used for sports or in general terms for a medical practice, but never for an internship (at least in the US). So I think that "This internship will enable me to see how people work in another country, and will help me develop both professionally and personally" sounds great.
     
  10. jr98 New Member

    España, español
    Thanks so much for the help!! Great people here!
     

Share This Page