1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. bdrew22 Junior Member

    English-Nth American
    Aqui es el subtitulo de mi trabjano
    "Como el estancamiento lleva a permitir la decadencia de una familia"
    Lo que quiero transmitir es "How stagnancy comes to allow for the decline of a family"

    Any clarification will be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. juandiego

    juandiego SE modera

    Granada. España
    Spanish from Spain
    Hi, bdrew22.
    I wouldn't say your option is bad but lleva a permitir or the more literal viene a permitir sound a bit odd in Spanish though both make sense and your option better conveys the inducing process. Perhaps we tend to use somenthing like the verb posibiltar instead but I admit it doesn't convey exactly the same.

    EDIT:
    Now, I'm not that sure of the underlined part. Maybe it's just to my ears and/or maybe just right now.
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2010
  3. Franartes Senior Member

    spanish
    I would use the verb "acarrear" to translate "comes to allow". "Como el estancamiento acarrea la decadencia de una familia"
     
  4. juandiego

    juandiego SE modera

    Granada. España
    Spanish from Spain
    Mmmh... I'm not sure, Franartes. I think the original doesn't convey it's going to happen necessarily but that make it possible. Acarrear means to imply necessarily consequences.
     

Share This Page