Persian: آخه

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by aisha93, Mar 9, 2013.

  1. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Hello

    What is the original word for آخه ? which is used in colloquial Persian to express (frustration, anger, dissatisfaction...etc)

    The word آخر seems to be the most possible one. I've read it in a context which conveys the same meaning, here it is:

    مسافران بیچاره، سر و صدایشان بلند شد که: « آخر این چه نوع عدل و دادی است که بدون پول دادن کاری پیش نمی رود؟»

    But can you confirm please, if (aakhe) is the shortened form of (aakher/aakhar)?

    Thanks


    By the way, what about آخی ? I don't think it means the same.
    Which is mostly used to show love or passion towards kids as in:
    آخی چه نازه این بچه

    And what about آخیش :confused:

    What is the origin of these two?
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2013
  2. sanjab_mahi Junior Member

    Adelaide
    English (US/Aus)
    I have the same question!!! Will be waiting for the answer as well.....
    (I had the impression that آخر was the 'written version' of the sound آخه too, but I could be wrong..)
     
  3. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    آخر and آخه show interrogatory anger. They are related to Arabic آخر (end). It somehow means "overall" or "in conclusion".
    آخر normally means "end" . Both of them pronounced like آخر in Arabic meaning "other" (with fat-he).
    The other آخs are just sounds:
    آخ and اوخ are sound of pain (ouch!)
    اخ [æx] is sound of disgust (aargh!)
    آخی [axei] is sound of showing emotion or grief.
    آخیش [axeiʃ ] is sound of relief.
     
  4. sanjab_mahi Junior Member

    Adelaide
    English (US/Aus)
    thanks Treaty.
    can you tell us, does this word also have sometimes a meaning similar to 'because'?? (I have this stuck in my mind for some reason..)
     
  5. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Yes, but usually in a manner of finding some excuse.
     
  6. darush Senior Member


    ناصرالدین شاه می خواست خیابانی مثل شانزه لیزه پاریس در تهران ایجاد شود، آخر او در سفرش به فرنگ از دیدنی های شانزه لیزه خیلی لذت برده بود


     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2013
  7. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Thank you for your answers
     

Share This Page