1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: احترام کسی را بالا بردن

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Dec 12, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Please, what is the usual meaning of احترام کسی را بالا بردن?

    Also, what is the opposite? احترام کسی را پایین آوردن, perhaps?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Sorry, I don't think I phrased this very well the first time round.

    Really, all I need to know is this, please: what is the opposite of بالا بردن (to bring down)? Simply پایین آوردن?
     
  3. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Yes, that is پايين آوردن/بردن.

    Also احترام کسی را بالا بردن mean براي افزايش احترام كسي نزد ديگران، بيش از حدّي كه كسي لياقت آن را داشته باشد، به او احترام گذاشتن
     
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, an important shade of meaning there.
     

Share This Page