1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: ادیان الهی

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Feb 11, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    What is the best translation for ادیان الهی, please? Do you also say ادیان سماوی?

    What religions are included under ادیان الهی, please?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    سماوی is not used in Persian, except rarely for celestial bodies (planets, ...) as اجرام سماوی
    in Persian we use either ادیان الهی or ادیان آسمانی which means celestial or heavenly religions. آسمان means sky or heaven (not paradise)

    Based on Islamic view that is official in Iran, four religions are recognised as heavenly: Islam, Christianity, Judaism and Zoroastrianism. However if you will ask a Persian who has a different belief, you may get a different answer.
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, an excellent and full answer.
     

Share This Page