Persian: افعی جانشان گرما دیده ‌است

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by WJM53, Jul 25, 2013.

  1. WJM53 Senior Member

    English - American

    I am writing with a question about the meaning of the following phrase from the title of an article on Javan Online: "افعی جانشان گرما دیده ‌است". The article can be found here:اهالی-فتنه-۸۸-افعی-جانشان-گرما-دیده-‌است . The full title is "رئیس قوه قضاییه: اهالی فتنه ۸۸ افعی جانشان گرما دیده ‌است".

    I know افعی is "viper" or "serpent", so would a good translation be: "Head of the Judiciary: The people of the '88 fitna are [like] a viper that is still alive"?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
  2. Treaty Senior Member

    Considering that snakes become inactive during cold, it refers to the reactivation of them by heat. So the translation is probably:

    "The spirit of 88-Fitna people is [re-]awakened like a hibernated serpent when gets heated."
  3. WJM53 Senior Member

    English - American
    Thank you.

Share This Page