1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: امشب به بر من است

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by aisha93, Jul 30, 2013.

  1. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Hello

    Can you tell me the meaning of به بر من است in the first line of a lyrics of a song called امشب شب مهتابه:

    امشب به بر من است آن مایه ی ناز
    یارب تو کلید صبح در چاه انداز

    My problem is with بر, what is its meaning there?

    Thanks


    PS there is a Kasre after بر
     
  2. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    Hi

    One of the meanings of بر is "side / embrace"


    به بر من است = she is in my arms (she's by my side/ I have her in my embrace)
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2013

Share This Page