1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: اي عجب كاين عشق سرگردان كيست

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Feb 21, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Here's the full sentence:
    جمله حيرانند سرگردان عشق, اي عجب كاين عشق سرگردان كيست!

    I'm afraid I can't make head or tail of it, particularly the second part – please could you explain?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    All are bewildered and are wondering in search of love!
    Oh wonder! For whom is this love wondering in search of?
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks to you both, truly most helpful.
    Je voulais tout simplement connaître la signification de cette poème.
    I simply wanted to know the meaning of this poem.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2013

  4. Ah ! bien, dans ce cas je dois avouer que QURESHPOR l'a bel et bien traduit !
    آه, خوب پس, در این صورت باید بگم کرشپور بسیار خوب و زیبا ترجمه کرده
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2013
  5. darush Senior Member

    :thumbsup:
    باید بگم ترجمه هایِ شعرِ صاحب کورِشپور(قریش پور) واقعا عالیه!ا
     
  6. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ^ Thank you gentlemen for your very kind words. I've just noticed there is a typo in the second line. The word of course should be "wandering" and not "wondering"!
     

Share This Page