Persian: اچّی

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Dec 5, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Please, do you have an expression like اچّی?

    I quote an exchange from the film پدر:
    مادر مهرالله: لطیف، مهرالله دیشب غذاشو خورد؟
    لطیف: اچّی، بیشتر از من خورد!
    Please correct any mistakes in my transcription.

    If you have such an expression, is it a contraction of از چی? What does it mean exactly? I gather that the film takes place in Yazd with some scenes in Bandar Abbās, so is it perhaps Yazd dialect?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    I think that was پچّي!ا that is colloquial form of پس چي!ا and mean 1. "yes, of course!" 2. "what do you...".

    Some examples:


    اوّلي: مياي بريم گردش؟
    دوّمي: پچّي كه ميام! كور از خدا چي مي‌خواد؟ دو چشم بينا!
    ---------------------------------------
    اوّلي: همينطوري بهش گفتي؟
    دوّمي: پچّي فكر كردي؟ فكر كردي ازش مي‌ترسم؟ تازه لازم باشه بدتر از اين هم بهش مي‌گم
    ---------------------------------------
    اوّلي: لباست را خودت دوختي؟
    دوّمي: پچّي خيال كردي؟ فكر كردي اينقدر بي‌عرضه‌ام؟
    ---------------------------------------
    تو كه اينقدر ترسويي، پچّي مي‌گي مي‌خوام برم شكار شير؟!

     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, wonderful examples as ever.

    كور از خدا چي مي‌خواد؟ دو چشم بينا! is most interesting - isn't the idea that just as certainly as a blind man wants to see again, I want to go on a trip?
     
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Yes, it exactly mean the same. كور از خدا چي مي‌خواد؟ دو چشم بينا!ا is a proverb and mean "surely I want/like/agree with it".

    Synonym:
    نيكي و پرسش؟
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much.

    An Eng. equivalent for كور از خدا چي مي‌خواد؟ دو چشم بينا! is perhaps, "Is the Pope a Catholic?"
    http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/Is+the+pope+a+Catholic%3F
     
  6. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    It have really a close meaning, but I think the best equivalents for "Is the Pope a Catholic?" in Persian are:

    از كرامات شيخ ما اين است، شيره را خورد و گفت شيرين است
    در كرامات شيخ ما چه عجب، مشت خود گشود، شد يه وجب
    عين/مثل روز معلومه
    اينم پرسيدن داره؟

    I think so because in the example that you mentioned (i.e. Do I like chocolate? Is the pope a Catholic?) we can not use كور از خدا چي مي‌خواد؟ دو چشم بينا or نيكي و پرسش؟. These two are used as an answer to a good suggestion. For example:

    Do I like chocolate? Is the pope a Catholic?
    شكلات دوست دارم؟ اينم پرسيدن داره؟

    A: Do you want chocolate?
    B: نيكي و پرسش؟

    or

    B: كور از خدا چي مي‌خواد؟ دو چشم بينا
     
  7. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much for that - I've made some enquries and it's not easy.

    How about this? "Just what the doctor ordered!"
     
  8. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Although the meaning is similar, again I think it is different!

    Just what the doctor ordered!:
    همينه!
    دقيقا همونيه كه مي‌خواستم
    دقيقا همون چيزيه كه بهش نياز داشتم
    دقيقا همون چيزيه كه آرزوشو داشتم

    If I want to reproduce "Just what the doctor ordered!" according with كور از خدا چي مي‌خواد؟ دو چشم بينا or نيكي و پرسش؟ I should say:

    "My wish is
    just what the doctor ordered was happening! So no need you ask me any more question about my opinion"
     
  9. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - yes, I think you're right. But I can't think of a better equivalent. Unless we say something like this: "Do you really need to ask?"
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012

Share This Page