Persian: اگه جان كار سخت بكنه اتوي لباسش خرد مي‌شه.

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Dec 20, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Hi

    With thanks to Morteza for this one too:
    اگه جان كار سخت بكنه اتوي لباسش خرد مي‌شه.

    Does this mean literally that John's iron (for ironing his clothes) will shatter?

    As it's an idiom, should we pronounce اتو as 'utu' here?

    Best

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Oh no! In Persian when we say اتوي لباسش خرد مي‌شه we mean "his/her ironed cloth will become wrinkled". In other words, اتو داشتن mean "ironed".

    No it is not an idiom and اتو always is pronounced as "ootoo" (or as you said, "uto")
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much. Just to clear up the pronunciation, perhaps I may rephrase as follows (apologies if I'm being repetitive, I just want to be absolutely clear):

    The pronunciation of اتو consists of a vowel, then a consonant, and then a vowel. Are both vowels (i.e. both the 'U's or OO's) pronounced exactly the same, please?
     
  4. Jervoltage Senior Member

    Persian
    اتوی لباس کسی خرد شدن is used idiomatically here.

    The standard pronunciation is /otu/ (Listen here), but it's also pronounced as /utu/ colloquially, which I'd say sounds closer to the Russian Утюг.
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh

Share This Page