Persian: ای بخشکی شانس

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by aisha93, Mar 10, 2013.

  1. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member


    I've seen this phrase in a short story, but what does it exactly mean (a literal translation)? and what is the English equivalent, if any?

    The context:

    دزدها نگاهی به سراپای آن ها انداختند. وقتی دیدند واقعاً چیزی ندارند، گفتند: «ای بخشکی شانس!» و آن ها را رها کردند.

    کم مانده بود که دو مرد مسافر به خوبی و خوشی به راهشان ادامه دهند که یکی از دزدها گفت: «مال و مرکب ندارند، لباس که دارند!»

    I kind of feel that it means something along the line of: "how lucky you are", but am i correct?
    My main problem is بخشکی , I know it comes from the word بخش , but what does it mean?

  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    اي بخشكي شانس = الهي كه شانس بد من خشك شود= what an unlucky I am!
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2013
  3. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Oh it appears that I completely misunderstood it, i thought it was (bakhshaki), anyway, thank you.

Share This Page