1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: با مرکب راهوار

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by WJM53, Jul 22, 2013.

  1. WJM53 Senior Member

    English - American
    Hello,

    I am trying to understand the meaning of the phrase "با مرکب راهوار" in the following hadith. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thank you.


    Source: http://www.hawzah.net/fa/dayspeecheslist

    21. امام حسن عسکری (ع) : وصال به خداوند عزوجل سفری است که جز با مرکب راهوار شب زنده داری به دست نمی آید


    منبع: بحارالانوار، ج 78، ص379


    Original Arabic text: اِنَّ الوُصُولَ اِلَي اللهِ عَزَّوَجَلَّ سَفَرٌ لا يُدرَكُ اِلّا بِامتطاءِ اللَّيلِ
     
  2. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    مرکب راهوار (markab) literally means "comfortably riding animal (i.e. horse)". The whole expression مرکب رهوار شب زنده داری was made to embrace the literal meaning of Arabic امتطاء اللیل. The latter means "to get aboard the night" that is a metaphor (considering the earlier notion of سفر) for "staying awake during night" = شب زنده داری.
     
  3. WJM53 Senior Member

    English - American
    Thank you.
     
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    An addition:
    شب زنده‌داري = staying awake during night for praying and repenting to God for our sins
     
  5. WJM53 Senior Member

    English - American
    Thanks for the addition.
     

Share This Page