1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: بر و بَشن

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Mar 7, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Hi,

    Please, what does بر و بَشن mean? How is it pronounced?

    It’s in this paragraph about a young boy watching his relatives at work in their forge:
    تماشای جوانان با عضلات قوی و صدای ضربات چکش‌ها و مهارت عمویم در چرخاندن آهن مذاب بر روی سندان و عرقی که از بر و بَشن آن‌ها می‌ریخت برایم منظرۀ هیبت انگیزی بود.

    Best

    Simon
     
  2. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    One of the meanings of 'بر' is upper body, and بشن means body and stature. So on a whole it wants to say how the sweat ran down from their bodies and fell to the ground.
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, this is a lot clearer now.

    Please, what is the exact pronunciation of the locution از بر و بَشن آن‌ها? Please indicate all extra kasres.
     
  4. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    از بَر و بَشنِ آنها
    az bar o bashn-e ânhâ
     
  5. Autrement dit
    برو بدن = برو بشن
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks for the really useful answers.
     
  7. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    And the missed answer: بر و بشن is not a common phrase, so many people as me can not understand its meaning!.
     
  8. Sans aucun doute !
    بدون شک اینطوره
     
  9. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks!
     

Share This Page