Persian: بمان

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    In the book I'm reading about the life of a young boy growing up in Yazd, we read the following, on the subject of the preparation of نان لتیر, apparently a kind of نان بربری:
    این نوع نان خانگی را بیشتر در منزل خواهرمادرم (خاله بمان) که منزل بزرگی بود، تهیه میکردند.
    Please could you supply the extra kasres?

    Please, what is بمان and how is it pronounced?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon

    PS Just out of interest, I'm told that نان بربری has stones in it which you have to remove before consumption – is that correct, or have I misunderstood? If so, presumably the same is true of nān-e latir (correct pronunciation?).
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    این نوع نان خانگی را بیشتر در منزل خواهر مادرم (خاله بمان) که منزل بزرگی بود، تهیه می‌کردند

    It is a typo. Correct is بماني (Bemaanii is a female name).

    It is not نان بربري, it is نان سنگك (for more information). نان سنگك is cooked on small stones, so some times some stones will be attached on the bread (not into it) and must be picked up.

    Unfortunately I'm not familiar with نان لتير at all.
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, excellent.

    Would a kasre after نوع be wrong or just unusual?

    Btw, could the meaning of
    بماني be a wish, "May you stay (alive)"?
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Not wrong, just unusual

    Yes that mean exactly the same. Albeit this is an old name, its modern equivalent is ماندانا
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, excellent.
     
  6. darush Senior Member

    Perhaps خاله یمان our aunt(ب is beside ی on keyboards).

    Yes, latir is correct(I asked my Yazdi neighbour!)
     
  7. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much for that most helpful contribution.
     

Share This Page