1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: بویژه این که

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Oct 1, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings

    Again from the autobiography of the man from Yazd:
    عروس و داماد تازه تبیعتا بیشتر به خود مشغول بودند و حوصله چندانی جهت نگهداری از روستازاده‌ای که به آنها سپرده شده بود نداشتند، بویژه این که تازه‌عروس بچه‌ای هم در راه داشت.

    Please may I confirm that the first word of بویژه این که has a kasre i.e. is more accurately written بویژه‌ی این که?

    All the best, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. Bonjour Simon,

    C'est : بویژه این که ou بویژه اینکه ----> Bevizh-e Inke -----> surtout que ... ([...] surtout que la nouvelle mariée attendait / portait aussi un bébé / était enceinte)
    Attention : C'est طبیعتا avec ce genre de ط et non pas ce ت
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2013
  3. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Azerbaijani
    Hi,
    You have mistyped a word in your post
    It is طبیعتا not تبیعتا which means "naturally"

     
  4. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Azerbaijani
    Hello Iman,

    I wonder why you explain it in French. Any reason?:)
     
  5. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Azerbaijani
    بویژه این که = specially that
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks to you all (also for the correction of my typo), excellent.

    Actually, now that I know that بویژه این که is without an extra kasre after بویژه, I can see that the French translation "surtout que" is closer than any English equivalent - in English it is better to say "especially as", but, indeed, the French literally means "(e)specially that".
     
  7. :D ! برای اینکه انگلیسی من خیلی خوب نیست و آقای سایمون یک مرد چند زبانه است. ماشالله
    Because my English is not very good and Mr. Simon is a multilingual. Macha Allah ! :D
    Parce que mon anglais n'est pas très bon et que monsieur Simon est un polyglotte. Macha Allah ! :D
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2013

Share This Page