Persian: بگرد تا بگرديم.

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Dec 6, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Hi

    Is بگرد تا بگرديم. pronounced as ‘begard tā begardim”?

    I understand its figurative meaning, but what does it mean literally, please? “Turn so that we can turn”? But I can't really make sense of that, perhaps it's something completely different?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    You should translate it as "if you turn, I will turn with you. In other words, تو بچرخ، من هم همپاي تو با تو خواهم چرخيد (i.e. you can not escape of my hands at all)
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, a super explanation.
     

Share This Page