1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: تازه كجاشو ديدي؟!

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Dec 6, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Hi,


    Courtesy of Morteza:
    اوّلي: تو بودي ديروز يك ساعت توي پارك داشتي مي‌دويدي؟
    دوّمي: تازه كجاشو ديدي؟! بعدشم رفتم استخر، يك ساعت هم شنا كردم

    Please, what does
    تازه كجاشو ديدي؟! mean exactly? In particular, what is the function of ش in the compound word كجاشو?

    Best

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    تازه كجاشو ديدي (that is تازه كجاي آن ماجرا را ديده‌اي) is a phrasal verb and mean "There are much more realities about it, but you know just a little bit of them!".

    Some other examples:


    اوّلي: خبر داري فلاني را بردن زندان؟
    دوّمي: تازه كجاشو ديدي؟ زنشم ازش طلاق گرفته. مادرشم از دستش دق كرد و مرد
    ----------------------------------------------------
    اوّلي: شنيدم فلاني خيلي پولداره؟
    دوّمي: پولداره؟ تازه كجاشو ديدي! نصف خونه‌هاي شهر مال اونه. چند تا باغ هم توي شهرهاي ديگه داره. توي خارج هم كلّي ملك و املاك داره
    ----------------------------------------------------
    اوّلي: تو چرا انقدر همسايتو اذيت مي‌كني؟
    دوّمي: تازه كجاشو ديدي! تصميم گرفتم علاوه بر خودش، حال بابا ننشم بگيرم

     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, excellent.

    So perhaps
    the function of
    ش
    in the compound word
    كجاشو is 'of it' as in 'part of it'? I.e. "What other part of it did you see? (But you'll never see/understand the whole of it!)"
     
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Yes you analyze it correct.
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much - better late than never, as they say - I've just realized that it's almost certainly, "You don't know the half of it!" in English.
     
  6. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Surely. Thanks for the nice equivalent in turn.
     
  7. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    You are most welcome, dear friend.
     

Share This Page