Persian: تازه لازم باشه

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Dec 5, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Hi

    Courtesy of Morteza:
    اوّلي: همينطوري بهش گفتي؟
    دوّمي: پچّي فكر كردي؟ فكر كردي ازش مي‌ترسم؟ تازه لازم باشه بدتر از اين هم بهش مي‌گم.

    Please, what does تازه لازم باشه mean?

    Best

    Simon
     
  2. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    I believe it is the same as the English idiom: If need be.
     
  3. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Your Persian is truly excellent :)

    ا﴿اگه﴾ لازم باشه = If need be
    تازه ﴿اگه﴾ لازم باشه = Even if need be
     
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - so تازه means 'even' here, doesn't it?

    Is 'even' a common meaning of
    تازه or only in this idiomatic expression?
     
  5. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    If you translate تازه as "in addition to" (i.e. از اين گذشته، بعلاوه) or "by the way" (i.e. ضمنا)is better. Because not only in this sentence, but also in other sentences that will make sense. For example:


    اوّلي: شنيدم ديروز به داداش من فحش دادي؟
    دوّمي: درست شنيدي! تازه كتكشم زدم
    ---------------------------
    اوّلي: تو بودي ديروز يك ساعت توي پارك داشتي مي‌دويدي؟
    دوّمي: تازه كجاشو ديدي؟! بعدشم رفتم استخر، يك ساعت هم شنا كردم
    ---------------------------
    اوّلي: حسن خيلي زورش زياده. يه بار تنهايي يك سواري را دو متر كشيد
    دوّمي: تازه اين كه چيزي نيست! من كاميون كشيدنشم ديدم
    ---------------------------
    اوّلي: خودت تنهايي همه‌ي اين غذاها رو خوردي؟
    دوّمي: تازه اون ميوه‌ها را هم من خوردم. هنوزم گشنمه. الانم مي‌خوام تو رو بخورم!!

     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, most helpful.

    As for تازه, I'm now thinking that we might translate it as "What's more....." in most of the examples. What do you think?

    :):D
     
  7. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Yes, of course. I had forgotten "what's more...". It is the best.
     
  8. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Much obliged, God bless.
     
  9. eskandar

    eskandar Moderator

    English (US)
    In similar situations, could we replace تازه with حتی and keep the meaning roughly the same? For example, instead of saying تازه لازم باشه بدتر از این هم بهش می‌گم would saying حتی اگه لازم بود بدتر از این هم می‌گم be the same? What about اگه لازم باشه حتی بدتر از این هم بهش میگم ?
     
  10. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Yes, you can. As I said, تازه ﴿اگه﴾ لازم باشه is the same as "even if need be".

    It is better that you say حتي اگه لازم بشه/باشه بدتر از اين هم مي‌گم

    ‌No problem. In colloquial saying so is common.
     
  11. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Yes, but we must be careful with word order - perhaps it is better to formulate it as "if need be ..... even": "If need be I'll even say worse things than that too!"
    I still think that "What's more" fits best of all: "What's more I'll say worse things than that too if I need to!"
    ("If need be" isn't conversational.)
     
  12. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Yes, of course my dear friend. English language is your power :) Thanks for the correction.

    I'm agree with you. I mentioned to "I need to" because that have the same structure as اگه لازم باشه in Persian.
     
  13. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Ah, yes, of course. Many thanks.
     

Share This Page