Persian: تحویلم داد

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Apr 4, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Hi,

    With thanks to our friend and helper Treaty:
    رفتم پیش دکتر، چند تا حرف قلمبه سلمبه تحویلم داد

    Please, how can we translate تحویلم داد?

    Best

    Simon
     
  2. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Hi,

    تحویل دادن = to submit something to somebody, to hand, to present, to give
    Examples
    مدارک را تحویل می دهند they hand/submit the documents.
    خود را تحویل پلیس داد / خود را به پلیس تحویل داد
    he handed himself to the police. (note the indirect/prepositional object can also come after تحویل with a kasre)
    من تحویلشان دادم
    I handed them. (note when there is a pronoun after تحویل but no direct object, the pronoun is the direct object)

    When the object is related to speech, the verb usually has a negative implication:
    به من چرندیات تحویل دادند / چرندیات تحویلم (تحویل من) دادند
    they gave/presented nonsense (explanations) to me.
     
  3. SamiraFrancophile

    SamiraFrancophile Senior Member

    Tehran
    persian
    Hi seitt

    Totally agree with our friend Treaty, there is a tint of sarcasm when related to the nonsense somebody says.
     
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, perfect!

    My Eng. tran. of the original sentence:
    I went to the doctor and he spouted a load of pompous rot at me.
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2013

Share This Page