1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: تو هیچ وقت آدم نمیشی

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by sb70012, Oct 4, 2013.

  1. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Azerbaijani
    سلام بچه ها خسته نباشید

    گاهی اوقات دیدید که وقتی کسی آدمو اذیت یا شوخی های پوچ میکنه، معمولا بهش میگیم: تو هیچ وقت آدم نمیشی

    آیا این جمله معادل انگلیسی داره؟ یا جمله ای شبیه به اون؟

    ممنونم
    سالار
     
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Just a guess from me.

    to hiich vaqt aadam nemiishavii

    Literally: You will never become human. (?)

    Idiomatically: There is no hope for you

    Or: You are beyond hope


    Question: Why do you refer to everyone as "bachcheh haa" (children)?
     
  3. eskandar Moderator

    English (US)
    In today's colloquial Iranian Persian, you can think of بچه‌ها in this context as "guys" (سلام بچه‌ها = "Hey guys") rather than "children".
     
  4. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ^ Thank you eskandar SaaHib. Does n't this exclude the "gals"?
     
  5. eskandar Moderator

    English (US)
    You're welcome QP SaaHib. Unlike Afghan Persian, where I believe بچه is understood as male, in Iranian Persian بچه is gender-neutral, so I meant "guys" in the non-literal, gender-neutral sense (such as when addressing a mixed-gender group of one's peers).
     
  6. :thumbsup:
     
  7. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Azerbaijani
    Thank you.
    بچه ها = children
    بچه ها = guys (males or females)
     

Share This Page