1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: تو و همسان تو

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Jan 24, 2011.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Can تو و همسان تو be used to mean “you and your like, you and the likes of you”?

    Is it a bit insulting? The second possibility I've given in English (you and the likes of you) is definitely not a good thing to say to someone; the first is not as bad but should still be used with care.

    All the best, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    If you mean 'you and another one that is alike with you in face and other part of his/her body', that is not an insult at all and we normally will say تو و قلت (to va gholet) or تو و شبيه دوقلوت in this meaning. But if you mean 'you and any other people that is as you in action and conduct', yes, it can be an insult and although is not as bad, but should still be used with care, however, it is not common in Persian and we say تو و امثال تو in this meaning. If you say تو و همپالگي‌هات, although the meaning is the same, but meaning is just negative and is an insult.
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, all clear now.
     
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Good to read this thread again.

    Please, are there any extra kasres in تو و شبيه دوقلوت, perhaps after شبيه?
     
  5. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    ٌYes, there is a Kasre after شبيه.
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Much obliged!
     

Share This Page