Persian: جول و پلاستو جمع كن برو بينيم بابا!

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Feb 7, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Hi,

    Courtesy of Morteza:
    جول و پلاستو جمع كن برو بينيم بابا! فكر كردي كي هستي؟

    Please, what is this
    بينيم بابا? What does it mean and how is it used? Is it a kind of لاتی expression?

    Best

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    This idiom is برو بينيم بابا or برو ببينم ﴿بابا﴾ا

    It mean 1.شرّ خودت را از سرم كم كن و برو i2.حرف يامفت و الكي نزن i3. اصلا برام ارزشي نداري

    For example:


    1. برو بينيم بابا! فكر كردي من روي گنج خوابيدم هي ازم پول مي‌خواي؟
    2. برو بينيم بابا! فكر كردي من خرم حرفتو باور كنم؟!
    3. برو بينيم بابا! انقدر شاخ و شونه الكي نكش مي‌زنم داغونت مي‌كنما



    fairly لاتي. Albeit if you change بينيم to ببينم, it is not لاتي any more.
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي

Share This Page