1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: جيگر ميگر و دل و قلوه برات نمي ذارم!ا

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Jan 31, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Hi

    Courtesy of Morteza:
    جيگر ميگر و دل و قلوه برات نمي ذارم!ا

    Does this mean something like, "I am (more than) a match for you"? I.e., "There's no way you can win against me!"?

    Or is it more like, "There's no way I'll let you win against me!"

    Best

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    You can extract this meaning too, but the exact meaning is: I will kill you and then I will extract your kidney and liver from your body!
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - you mean, "I will not leave these things (in their place) in your body!", don't you?

    I take it that the two و here are pronounced "o" and not "va"?
     
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    You are welcome as always.

    Yes, I mean the same.

    You took it right again. Even the و after جيگر is "o" (i.e. Jiigar miigaro Delo Gholve)
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, all sorted now.
     

Share This Page