Persian: حسرت‌بار

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Oct 1, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings

    Again, from the same paragraph:
    منظره تابش آفتاب بر روی تپه‌های لرزان شنی که مانند پشته‌ای از طلای مذاب جلوه می‌کردند و نگاه حسرت‌بار به طرف تفت، یعنی جایی که برایم سرچشمه مهر و محبت و تعلق بود و خود را به آن وابسته احساس می‌کردم، پس از قریب به هشتاد سال هنوز از خاطرم محو نشده است.​
    Please, how would you translate حسرت‌بار? Is it somehow the idea of “that which carries yearning”? Is it equivalent to حسرت‌بر (hasratbar) i.e. حسرت plus می‌بَرَد?

    Is حسرت‌بار always used for people and never for things?

    All the best, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Azerbaijani
    Hi,
    نگاه حسرت بار = regretful look
     
  3. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    It is very common to use باریدن (to rain) for describing the appearance (esp. eyes or gaze), particularly about feelings. In this case, it means "to emit", "to shine" or "to be obvious or apparent". In a few cases you can use the verb stem بار as a suffix after the word for feeling. Examples:

    as a verb:
    از نگاهش حسرت می بارد
    از چشمانش غصه می بارد

    as a suffix:
    حسرت بار
    مسرت بار (maserrat = delight)
    غم بار
     
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, how interesting that it's from باریدن.

    Btw, are there ever any cases when the suffix بار is from the present tense of بردن with a short A lengthened to long A, آ? Perhaps I've simply been misunderstanding this suffix all this time.
     
  5. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    No. It is never represents the verb بردن, explicitly. However, it also means "load" or "cargo" in words like کوله بار or سربار.
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, indeed most enlightening.
     

Share This Page