Persian: خرخرشو میجویم

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by aisha93, Mar 31, 2013.

  1. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Hello

    what does this phrase mean?
    I heard it in TV and it followed a sentence like اگه بگیرمش خرخرشو میجویم or اگه پیداش کنم....
    I know the two words hereare جستن & خرخره but can't get it

    Thanks
     
  2. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Possibly it can mean when I get him into my hands I'll try to produce a rattle from his throat!
     
  3. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    اگه بگیرمش خرخرشو میجویم
    Literally : If I catch him I will chew his throat/neck

    میجوم = I chew جویدن = to chew

    It's an expression used to imply one wants to cause severe punishment or inflict great damage. It shows great agitaion and anger.
     
  4. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Thank you marrish, after thinking for a while, I guess it means that the person who says this phrase (قائل) is intending to inspect the suspect person very thoroughly in order to get what was stolen (from him) back "i.e. he will search even the thief's throat if needed" but i'm not still not sure.
     
  5. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Oh! i thought it meant جستن, anyway thank you
     

Share This Page