Persian: دلیرهدلو

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Apr 5, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Hi

    Recently I came across the surname دلیرهدلو – how do you pronounce it, please?

    Does it actually have a meaning? If so, what?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Hi,

    هدلو can be a village in Ardabil province. It seems to be pronounced as [hædılu:]. دلیر (=courageous) was originally read as [deli:r] as is related to دل (heart). However, it is mostly pronounced [dæli:r] nowadays. I don't know whether there is a kasre between دلیر and هدلو. In addition, since it is from a Turkish speaking region, the pronunciation may slightly differ.
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - it's so good to get the historical/etymological aspect too.
     

Share This Page