Persian: دمكنی

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Mar 28, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings

    I'd like to arrive at a good translation for the word دمكنی.

    Is it pronounced 'damkoni', please?

    Morteza has kindly provided these links to pictures:
    http://www.refah.ir/files/list/9c932deceae1b8cf3049e42493efdda7.jpg
    http://treadlecreations.com/sitebuilder/images/DSC00234-496x333.jpg
    http://treadlecreations.com/sitebuilder/images/DSC00268-523x342.jpg

    Please could you tell me what a دمكنی is used for? I.e. how does it help the cooking of rice (دم كردن برنج)? If we can establish its function, this will help us to find a good translation.

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Yes it is used for cooking rice and similar foods. It has two functions:

    1) It mainly prevents the condensation of water vapour and its returning down to the rice, by absorbing it.
    2) In older pots, the cloth also acts as a seal for keeping the vapour in the pot (in case the lid and pot don't fit loosely together that can cause quick release of the vapour).

    You pronunciation is also correct.
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, excellent as ever.
     

Share This Page