Persian: رودار

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Oct 30, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Hi,

    This word رودار is a bit of a problem word (for me, at least).

    The sentence:
    ساعت مچی که رودار فلزی مشکی روی آن‌را می‌پوشاند

    Perhaps the best way forward would be if you could find an Internet picture of a watch with a
    رودار. If the رودار is of a different colour to the rest of the watch, please tell me the colour and then we can work on the right translation together.

    Best

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    The only meaning that I know for رودار is "shameless", albeit in a friendly and joking way.
    Your sentence have not any meaning to me too. I guess that was ساعت مچی که روكش فلزی مشکی روی آن‌ را می‌پوشاند
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - yes, I think it must be روكش فلزی مشکی. So does this mean that she didn't wear her watch on her wrist but rather carried it around in a special cover?
     
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    I don't think so. To me, it means "a watch that is plated with a black metal coating".
     
  5. kiddo73 Junior Member

    رودار is a feature and quality the watch you're talking about has. رودار is adjective. The noun form would be "رویه" or "روکش".
    دار is a prefix. It means it "has" a روکش/رویه. (Similar to "to have = داشتن"). Like دارای چیزی بودن
    Another example: بطری در دار (a bottle that has a lid)
    searcher123 is right. It doesn't matter whether she wears her watch or not.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2012
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, all sorted now.
     

Share This Page