1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: روگشایی

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Sep 26, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Hi

    I understand that 'book launch' is often translated as 'مراسم روگشایی از کتاب'.

    But what is this word روگشایی, please? How would you usually translate it? What kind of sentences is it used in?

    Also, could you use رو گشادن (presumably the related verb) in a couple of sentences? Does رو mean 'face' here? I.e. is it pronounced 'roo'?

    Best

    Simon
     
  2. Bonjour,

    Pour moi, il s'agit d'une "inauguration" ! (ici, présenter un nouveau livre)
    روگشایی کردن / پرده برداری کردن / بازگشایی کردن = inaugurer

    Inaugurer un batiment / un salon du livre / un pont etc...
    Dans votre cas, il s'agit de présenter un nouveau livre que personne n'a lu auparavant !
     
  3. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    The common form of it is مراسم رونمايي از كتاب. I have not heard روگشايي to now! رونمايي here mean "unveiling and presentation for first time"
     
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks to you both - رونما (runamā) is given by Aryanpour as meaning "present given to a bride by the groom" - is it perhaps the same idea as رونمايي, i.e. does it refer to his seeing her face for the first time (when she removes her veil for him)?
     
  5. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    رونما = present given to a bride by the groom
    رونمايي = the act of removing the veil and showing the face after the present
    رونما دادن = the act of giving a present to a bride by the groom
    روي عروس را براي اولين بار در مراسم عروسي ديدن
    = his seeing her face for the first time (when she removes her veil for him)
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, super.
     
  7. FaMa77

    FaMa77 New Member

    Iran - Mznd
    Persian - mazandarani:D
    Sorry but I think it;s more common to say مراسم رونمایی از کتاب
    because I think it seem a bit strange to say مراسم روگشایی از کتاب
    :)
     
  8. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks for the confirmation.
     

Share This Page