1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: ریز یا درشت

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Feb 22, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Please, are the words درشت and its opposite ریز only used of lots of things close together (e.g. pieces of نقل), or can they also be used of only one thing on its own?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. Bonjour,

    Oui ریز est opposé à درشت et sont tous les deux assez courants et jouent un rôle important dans le langage de tous les jours.
    ils peuvent aussi parfois remplacer leur synonyms بزرگ و کوچک
    Oui, ces mots s'utilisent seul ou ensemble, cela dépend de votre phrase.

    Voici quelques phrases dans lesquelles ces mots marchent parfaitement bien :

    میوه فروش : خانم دیگه حالا همه سیب درشت ها رو سوا نکن ریز و درشت درهمه
    احمد آقا بر عکس زنش که خیلی ریزه میزه هست خیلی درشت هیکل هستش
    این بازیگرچشمهای خیلی درشت و زیبایی داره
    یک میخ ریزتر بده علی جان این درشته و دیوار روداغون میکنه
    خونه خالمینا پره / پر است از سوسك هاى ریز و درشت
    این فونت خیلی ریزه چشمم رو اذیت میکنه


     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2013
  3. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    If you mean using of these two words in combination with each other (i.e. ريز و درشت as a whole word), it is used just for lots of different sized things/people close together. For example:
    خيابان پر از آدم‌هاي ريز و درشت بود
    همه جا را آشغال‌هاي ريز و درشت پوشانده بودند
    هر حرف ريز و درشتي از دهانش در مي‌آمد، ديگران با او مخالفت مي‌كردند
    سنگ‌هاي ريز و درشت را جمع‌آوري مي‌كرد و با آنها خانه مي‌ساخت


    But if you mean using of ريز and درشت as a stand alone word separately, your answer is no; You can use them just for one thing on its own. For example:

    آن مرد در بين سايرين بسيار ريز اندام به نظر مي‌رسيد
    آن سيب، بسيار درشت است

    Also if you mean ريز و درشت can be used just for a type of things with different sized? Again your answer is Yes. In other words, if there is a "small" man between a jungle with "tall" trees, you can not combine these two different type with each other and say مرد و درخت ريز و درشت. You should say مرد و درختان ريز درشت جنگل that mean "the man and the jungle's tall and small trees"
     
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you both so much, truly excellent.

    Just one thing: after studying your wonderful examples, could it be that درشت is larger than بزرگ and ريز smaller than کوچک?

    Is
    خالمینا a short form of مینا خاله?
     
  5. A mon avis, chaque un de ces mots a sa propre place dans la langue persan et on ne peut vraiment pas les comparer ensemble.
    On dit par exemple : یک مرد بزرگ qui signifie un homme sage, savant, un grand homme. Ici on ne peut guère dire یک مرد درشت ce qui signifierait, un gros homme, un homme grand (A ne pas confondre avec un grand homme !)

    Quant à votre deuxième question cher Simon, je crois qu'il vaut mieux que vous ouvriez un fil séparé pour celle-ci, puisque elle prend une longue discussion.;)
     
  6. Je vais essayer de répondre à votre deuxième question dans ce même fil, mais comme je viens de le dire tout à l'heure, je vous propose d'ouvrir un autre fil.

    Non, خالمینا n'a rien à voir avec خاله مینا
    یینا , مینا et ینا sont en effet des suffix qui dans la langue familière s'ajoutent au nom des personnes.
    Quand ils s'ajoutent aux noms, cela signifie que l'on ne parle pas d'une personne mais de plusieurs personnes (par exemple : de la famille de cet individu aussi)

    مامانمینا / بابامینا / رضایینا / عممینا یا عمه امینا
    خالمینا = خالم و خانوادش
    بابامینا = بابا و مامان و شاید هم برادر ها و خواهرها

    عممینا یا عمه امینا = عممینا با خانوادش
    رضا در صورتی یک دوست باشد : رضایینا = رضا به همراه سایر رفقامون
    پاشو خونه رو تمیز کن بابامینا (بابا ومامان و شاید خواهر و برادر ها) دارن میان اینجا

     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2013
  7. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Normally درشت and ريز are used to pointing to "body" and "physique". But بزرگ and كوچك are used to pointing to "length" and "structure". In other words, درشت can be used in the meaning of 1.large 2.coarse 3.harsh 4.jumbo and so on. And بزرگ can be used in the meaning of 1.big 2.adult 3.enormous 4.extensive and so on.
     
  8. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you both very much.

    Now I understand خالمینا - it's simply خالم اینها written as one word, isn't it?
     
  9. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    You are welcome.
    Yes it is.
     
  10. Yes exactly !
     
  11. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    ِWow! I understand your language at last :D
    جونمي جون! بالاخره فهميدم چي مي‌گيد :D
     
  12. :p:D ! آهان آقا مرتضی ! حالا دیدی چه عذابی من میکشم وقتی شما انگلیسی با هم صحبت می کنید


     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2013

Share This Page