Persian: زن ماهی

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Jul 1, 2011.

  1. seitt Senior Member


    Does زن ماهی have an extra kasre, please?

    It seems to be translated as ‘mermaid’ in English, i.e. a woman who has a fish-like tail instead of legs – do you have a similar myth in Iran?

    I say this because I wonder what kind of image زن ماهی conjures up for you.

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

  2. Bonjour
    Je n'ai jamais entendu زن ماهی mais ca peut se dire aussi !
    si vous parlez des sirènes (The Mermaids) en persan on dit plutôt : پری / حوری دریایی
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Merci beaucoup - est-ce qu'il y a des kasres supplémentaires dans le terme پری / حوری دریایی?

    Many thanks – are there any extra kasres in the term پری / حوری دریایی?
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2011
  4. de rien
    Non, en disant زن ماهی on n'a pas de kasre ! Zan mahi
    Pari daryai
    Houri daryai
  5. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    You can pronounce پري/حوري دريايي with or without a Kasre on پري/حوري, but I will pronounce it with Kasre always. Also I would like to mention that پري دريايي is far commoner of حوري دريايي.
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Many thanks, perfect again.

Share This Page