Persian: زن ماهی

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Jul 1, 2011.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Hi,

    Does زن ماهی have an extra kasre, please?

    It seems to be translated as ‘mermaid’ in English, i.e. a woman who has a fish-like tail instead of legs – do you have a similar myth in Iran?

    I say this because I wonder what kind of image زن ماهی conjures up for you.

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. Bonjour
    Je n'ai jamais entendu زن ماهی mais ca peut se dire aussi !
    si vous parlez des sirènes (The Mermaids) en persan on dit plutôt : پری / حوری دریایی
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Merci beaucoup - est-ce qu'il y a des kasres supplémentaires dans le terme پری / حوری دریایی?

    Many thanks – are there any extra kasres in the term پری / حوری دریایی?
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2011
  4. de rien
    Non, en disant زن ماهی on n'a pas de kasre ! Zan mahi
    Pari daryai
    Houri daryai
     
  5. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    You can pronounce پري/حوري دريايي with or without a Kasre on پري/حوري, but I will pronounce it with Kasre always. Also I would like to mention that پري دريايي is far commoner of حوري دريايي.
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, perfect again.
     

Share This Page