Persian: ساعت ده دقیقه بعد از سه است

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, May 1, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings

    Please could you give me the exact Colloquial Persian and Literary Persian pronunciations of the sentence “ساعت ده دقیقه بعد از سه است” (It's ten minutes past three)? Please include all extra kasres.

    By the way, is it okay in Persian (as in English) to miss out the word دقیقه?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. SamiraFrancophile

    SamiraFrancophile Senior Member

    Tehran
    persian
    ساعت سه و ده دقيقه‌ست
    يا
    ساعت سه و ده دقيقَــَس

    "و" pronounces "O"
    and lucky you
    :D, there is no kasra here.
     
  3. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    sâ'at dah daqiqe ba'd az se ast

    In this structure the colloquial pronunciation isn't much different , probably سه است only will be pronounced as "sest"

    But it's more natural to say the time in the format given by SamiraFrancophile.

    No in Persian we almost always include the word "دقیقه" otherwise it will sound very ambiguous.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2013
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Much obliged, very helpful indeed.
    Now this is most interesting - usually in colloquial language ه plus است is pronounced "ast", isn't it? E.g. in تجهیز مدارس مهم‌تر از ساخت مدرسه است, the last word (or rather two words run together) is pronounced "madrasas" or "madrasast" (with the stress on the final syllable), isn't it? So, in the case of سه است one would expect "sas" or "sast" - is it different because it only has one syllable, perhaps?
     
  5. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    I guess so, if I say "sast" I feel like I've ruined the word "se" I mean it's short enough on its own without further alteration :D
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, an excellent insight.
     

Share This Page