1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: سرسری‌حرف

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Jun 17, 2011.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Please. what does سرسری‌حرف mean? I think that's what I heard; someone was objecting someone else’s way of speaking if I remember rightly.

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    سرسري mean "perfunctory", "perfunctorily" and "inconsiderate". So حرف سرسري mean "talking without thinking" or "careless talking".

    Some other examples for سرسري:

    همه‌ي كارهاش سرسريه!
    همه‌ي كارها را سرسري مي‌گيره!
    نشد يه كار بهش بگي، درست انجامش بده! همه‌ي كارها را سرسري انجام مي‌ده
    اگه مي‌خواستم پزشكي را سرسري بگيرم كه تا حالا صد نفرو كشته بودم!
    نكنه دوباره اين كار را هم سرسري بگيريا! كوچكترين خطا، عواقب جبران ناپذيري رو در پي داره
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, perfect.

    During national emergencies people very often say "Careless talk costs lives" - perhaps "حرف سرسري باعثِ از دست دادنِ جونا میشه" - hope my Persian's okay here?
     
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Normally we don't use سرسري for "talk"; it is used more for actions. For talking, we normally use مفت or بي‌سروته instead of سرسري.

    For examples:
    همش حرف مفت مي‌زنه! يه چيز درست و حسابي از دهنش در نمي‌آد
    حرف مفت زياد مي‌زنه
    حرف‌هاش اصلا سروته نداره! دايم چرت و پرت مي‌گه

    Also we have an exact proverb for your sentence (is your sentence a proverb too?). We say:

    زبان سرخ، سر سبز مي‌دهد بر باد
     
  5. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Oh, and an addition: no need to use جان in plural form. So you should say:

    حرف مفت، باعث از دست دادن جون مي‌شه

    or in a very better and far commoner form:
    حرف مفت، سر آدمو به باد مي‌ده
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2011
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, excellent again.

    Btw, yes, I would say that my sentence is indeed a proverb.
     
  7. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    I must thanks in return too.
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2011
  8. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    I've just heard an interesting expression meaning حرف مفت، سر آدمو به باد مي‌ده:
    "Loose lips sink ships!"
     
  9. darush Senior Member

    حرف نسنجیده باعث/موجب از دست رفتن جان می شود
     
  10. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Thanks. So nice. We have an exact proverb for it: زبان سرخ، سر سبز مي‌دهد بر باد
     
  11. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much - that's exactly the proverb that was on the tip of my tongue!
     
  12. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    was on the tip of my tongue! = نوك زبونم بود
     
  13. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks for that too.
     

Share This Page