1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: سفارش عرب زاده

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Bogs, Jun 24, 2013.

  1. Bogs New Member

    English
    The following signature panel / cartouche is on a Persian Tabriz rug I own. Any help with translation of its meaning would be much appreciated.

    rugsign.jpg

    rugsign.jpg
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    سفارش عرب‌زاده
    Ordered by: Arab Zadeh
     
  3. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Hi,

    What I can read is sefāresh e Gharzādeh (= ordered/customised by Gharzādeh). However, Gharzādeh is an unlikely surname (though -zādeh suffix is alright, meaning -son). If I've read it correctly, Ghar can be a Turkish name not Persian.

    It is also possible for it to be 'ez-zādeh that is more meaningful as a surname but still is unlikely.

    Arab-zādeh is very likely (as it is very common), as suggested by searcher123, but the "b" of Arab is not legible.
     
  4. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Wikipedia indicates 51% population of Iran are Persians. Is it possibe the surname of a person from the other ethnical minority?

    Thanks!
     
  5. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    I have probably caused a misconception. I meant this type of structure (ethnicity/clan + zadeh) is easily encountered (let's not use "common" this time).

    Of course, those with an ethnonym in their surname are usually somehow related to the ethnicity.
     
  6. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Arab-zādeh is completely readable without any doubt!. Please see the pic that I edited.
     
  7. Daffodil100

    Daffodil100 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you for your reply.
     
  8. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    As searcher123 demonstrated it's definitely سفارش عرب زاده
     
  9. Agree with سفارش عرب زاده ! :thumbsup:
     
  10. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Thanks. I was wondering what this big line does above الف. Silly me!
     
  11. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي


    خواهش مي‌كنم دوست عزيز، اين حرف‌ها چيه :eek:. پيش آمده، پيش مياد ديگه :D

     
  12. Bogs New Member

    English
    Thank you all for your help.
     

Share This Page