1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: سوراندن منابع و کور کردن چشمه‌ها

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by aisha93, Dec 23, 2012.

  1. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Hi,

    This is a quote from Wiki:

    شاه تهماسب در حین عقب‌نشینی سیاست سوراندن منابع و کور کردن چشمه‌ها و قنات‌ها را اتخاذ کرده بود و به محض آنکه ارتش عثمانی در فصل زمستان به آناتولی بازگشت برای بازپس‌گیری مناطق از دست‌رفته جلو کشید.

    Can you tell me the meaning of سوراندن please? It seems like a typo because I didn't find it in the dictionary.

    So, could it be سوزاندن or شوراندن? Both words are possible.

    سوزاندن is possible if the meaning of منبع here is (souces such as: books...etc)

    شوراندن is possible if we assume that what is meant by منبع here is a (river چشمه) which seems more logical sense the words چشمه وقنات are mentioned thereafter.

    But what is the meaning of شوراندن منابع then? Is شوراندن means "to salt (verb)" i.e. "شور کردن"?

    How do you understand the sentence above?

    Thanks,
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Yes, it is a simple typo. Correct is سوزاندن that mean "burning".

    Although one of the meanings of سوزاندن is به هدر دادن, but in your example it is used in its direct meaning (i.e. burning). In this example سوزاندن منابع mean "burning wheats, trees, wooden houses and any other important resources that can be burn".

    شوراندن don't mean "salting". It mean "provoke". کور کردن چشمه‌ها و قنات‌ها mean "filling wells, aqueducts and other water sources with clod, stone, stucco, etc. so that no one can use them again".


    سياست شاه طهماسب اين بود كه هرگاه در جنگي شكست مي‌خورد و مجبور مي‌شد از مناطقي كه تحت تصرف خود داشت عقب نشيني و آنها را به دشمن واگذار كند، هنگام عقب نشيني، تمام منابع قابل استفاده و به درد بخور موجود در آن مناطق را مي‌سوزاند و از بين مي‌برد و چاه‌هاي موجود در آن مناطق را نيز خشك مي‌كرد تا پس از تصرف توسط دشمن، دشمن نتواند از اين منابع استفاده كند. اما پس از آن كه ارتش عثماني به دليل سرماي زمستان، مناطقي كه از دست شاه طهماسب خارج كرده بود را رها كرد و به آناتولي برگشت، شاه طهماسب مجددا لشگر كشي نمود تا آن مناطق را ‌دوباره به تصرف خود درآورد.

     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2012
  3. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Thanks for answering and clearing up my doubts.
     
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    You are welcome as always.
     

Share This Page