persian: شاخ بنفشه

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by liliwangwang, May 10, 2014.

  1. liliwangwang Senior Member

    BEIJING
    Chinese
    در هر دشتی که لاله زاری بودست
    از سرخی خون شهریاری بودست
    هر
    شاخ بنفشه کز زمین میروید
    خالی است که بر رخ نگاری بودست

    "شاخ بنفشه " literally means "the sprout of violet",
    but I cannot connect it with "the mole on a beauty's cheek".
    sorry for my lack of imagination...


     
  2. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Generally, a theme in Khayyam's poetry is that human body turns to dust after death and later becomes part of (beautiful) objects of the world, like flowers, pottery, etc. And so these objects or beings should be regarded with love and respect. Here, the mole (that was itself a symbol of beauty) is become a part of the soil and thus the violet flower growing out of that. The same applies for the blood of a ruler-hero that contributes to the redness of tulips.
     
  3. liliwangwang Senior Member

    BEIJING
    Chinese
    Oh, so its a afterlife metophar. I thought the poet compares the "the sprout of violet"
    to "the mole on a beauty's cheek".

    Thank you very much!
     
  4. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Yes, my understanding is in the same vein as aaqaa-ye-Treaty's. But I wonder if the blood shed is of the kings or by the kings. Amongst the dead are of course the beloveds too.

    The abundance of tulips in every plane that has been
    Due to the redness of the blood of kings, it has been
    Every stem of a violet that has sprung up from Earth
    A mole that was on the beloved's cheek, it has been
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2014
  5. colognial Senior Member

    Persian
    Hello, liliwangwang. The idea of reincarnation is expressed through a scaling down of the more expansive image. The fresh sprig of violet has the same relation to the plain as the beauty spot has to the face of the beloved, or to that of some beloved somewhere in a bygone time.
     

Share This Page