Persian: شادونه

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by aisha93, Dec 2, 2012.

  1. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Hi everybody,

    In one of Siavash's song, there is a part of the lyrics which goes:

    پرنده های قفسی عادت دارن به بیکسی
    عمرشون بی هم نفس کز میکنن کنج قفس
    نمیدونن سفر چیه/عاشق دربه در کیه
    هر کی بریزه شادونه/فکر میکنن خداشونه

    Please what is the meaning of شادونه here? it seems to be a noun (something which is given to birds for food), but I'm not sure. Since I didn't find this word in any لغت نامه.

    At first, I though it is the shortened form of شاد اونه (Happy is s/he) but it doesn't make much sense.

    What do you think?
    thanks,
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    شادونه or in its formal shape, شاهدانه (= Cannabis) is a very delicious seed that is used as food for some birds especially lovebirds.
     
  3. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Thank you, I wouldn't have figured out this by myself.
     
  4. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    As Searcher has noted, shādune is “Tehruni” for Standard Persian shāhdāna. Classical Arabic has the older form shāhdānaj, borrowed from Middle Persian shāh-dānag “the royal seed”.
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    I think there might be a problem here - cannabis in the West is a drug that people smoke to get high and is illegal. So could شادونه be something else?
     
  6. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    You are right completely! The narcotic drug that you mentioned is the young leaves of cannabis. It is called بنگ/حشيش and is illegal in our country too. شادونه or شاهدانه is the seed of the same tree and is not a narcotic drug.
     
  7. eskandar

    eskandar Moderator

    English (US)
    Cf. hemp, which is commonly and legally consumed in countries where marijuana is illegal, such as the US and UK.
     
  8. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much for the helpful clarification.
     
  9. darush Senior Member

    Hi fdb, thank you for informations.
    شاه (prefix): The best, the biggest, king-size
    شاهدانه :
    King of the seeds(because of its oil and higher calorie)
    شاهراه : Highway
    شاهرگ : (main)blood vesseles, artery or vein(Vs capillary)
    Royal: شاهانه، سلطنتی
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2012

Share This Page