Persian: صفا کردن

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Feb 9, 2011.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Please, what does صفا کردن mean here? It’s at the end of the sentence in the form صفا می‌کند.

    انگار آدمی را مشتاق خنده و گریه آفریده‌اند. گاهی آنقدر از خنده ریسه می‌رود که از خود بی‌خود می‌شود و لحظاتی با آه و گریه صفا می‌کند.

    All the best, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    صفا كردن mean 'to enjoy'

    Edited:

    Examples:
    وقتي زري خانم به من متلك پروند، شوهرش يه چشم‌غرّه‌اي بهش رفت كه صفا كردم.
    -----------------------------------------------------
    مياي بريم صفا كنيم؟
    -----------------------------------------------------
    وقتي با شما هستم حسابي صفا مي‌كنم
    -----------------------------------------------------
    صفا كردي كه چطوري حالشو گرفتم؟
    -----------------------------------------------------
    همچين حالشو مي‌گيرم كه صفا كني


    We have صفا دادن too that mean 'to succulent'. صفا دادن is used just for shaving. For example:

    برم سر و صورتم را صفا بدم و بيام
    ----------------------
    خوب سر و صورتت را صفا دادي
    ----------------------
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2011
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, all crystal clear now.
     

Share This Page