1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Persian: قلمبه سلمبه

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, Apr 4, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings

    I've just heard the expression قلمبه سلمبه for the first time.

    Please, what is the most common meaning? Please could you give some examples?

    Can it mean ‘bumpy’ e.g. ‘a bumpy road’?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    قلمبه (originally غلمبه) usually means roundish and relatively big, especially on skin or a membrane (like wall plasters, ...).
    قلمبه سلمبه often refers to use of fancy, rare or technical jargon just for showing knowledge (as if felt the speaker is narcissistic). It also can refer to that the addressee is not familiar with the jargon:
    رفتم پیش دکتر، چند تا حرف قلمبه سلمبه تحویلم داد
    I went to doctor's, and he told some fancy bizarre terms.

    Overall, it has a negative meaning.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2013
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much - I think the English word must be this:
    http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/highfalutin
    Isn't تحویلم دارد present tense? I would have expected the past.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2013
  4. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Sorry, it is a typo. It should be تحویلم داد
    Highfalutin seems to refer to attitude or manner. While قلمبه سلمبه is just about the vocabulary or concepts that is used by someone's speech.

    Consider a layman asks an expert to explain a topic. She uses a scientific jargon which is not comprehensible for the layman. The layman would say the words are قلمبه سلمبه, especially if he suspects that she has deliberately used the jargon in order to demonstrate her expertise.
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, excellent.
     

Share This Page