Persian: لاف برابری

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by aisha93, Apr 30, 2013.

  1. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Hello

    This is a quote from Hafez:

    شمع اگر زان لب خندان به زبان لافی زد
    پیش عشاق تو شب‌ها به غرامت برخاست

    And this is an explanation of it:
    شمع اگر زبان به لاف برابری با آن لبهای خندان گشود
    ، به تاوان این گزافه گویی، همه شبها در پیش عاشقانِ تو، به پوزش بر سر پا ایستاد.

    I can't understand the first part even by reading its explanation, can you explain it please?
    Especially > لاف برابری, what does it mean and who do you pronounce it?

    Thanks

    Source:
    http://mastaneh.ir/hafez/ghazal/ghazal-21
     
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    If the candle dares to wag its tongue in boast at your smiling lips
    As a punishment, it will stand before your lovers night after night
     
  3. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    لاف زدن means to boast or brag
    لاف برابری means to boast to be equal (lâf-e barâbari)

    The wick of a candle resembles a tongue in poems and the reason it burns metaphorically is because of the things it says.
    Also the flickering of the flame is analogized with giggling or laughter.
    Another quality of candle is that it burns and gives away its existence but it always stands straight.

    So I think in this poem we're having a poetic explanation-using a combination of the above metaphors - as to why candle has to burn and yet stand straight , because it dared to brag about its laughter and compared its beauty to that of the poet's beloved one.
     
  4. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    So colloquial equivalent of ٰلاف زدن is گنده گوزي (Gonde Goozi!). For example:

    فقط بلده گنده گوزي كنه! وگرنه هيچي بارش/حاليش نيست
     
  5. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    That's not just colloquial but rather a vulgar synonym for it
     
  6. SamiraFrancophile

    SamiraFrancophile Senior Member

    Tehran
    persian
    And also I think the original expression is "گنده گويي كردن" which makes sense.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2013
  7. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    Yes good point
     
  8. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    No, it is exactly گنده گوزي and mean "it is just a big voice, without any operative effect!"
     
  9. Aryamp

    Aryamp Persimod

    Tehran
    Persian
    No doubt such an expression exists however it might be a vulgar variation derived from گنده گویی , I mean sometimes people in vernacular speech change parts of a common expression with vuglar terms to make it sound gross or humorous. On the whole I'd never suggest using "گنده گوزی " normally unless someone intentionally wants to sound rude.
     

Share This Page