Persian: لاي جرز

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by seitt, May 3, 2011.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Courtesy of Morteza:
    دور از جونت اين پسرت به درد لاي جرز هم نمي‌خوره

    I don't think there's any problem with the meaning: ‘This son of yours is no use to man or beast (i.e. no use at all).”

    But please could you tell me a bit more about لاي جرز? Is it one or two words? What is the exact pronunciation?

    All the best, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    لاي = between
    جرز = pillar

    W
    hen you say sb/sth is not useful even to be placed لاي جرز (Laaye Jerz), you means he is less that clay (i.e. he/it is 100% good for nothing). We have another slang that say به درد لاي جرز مي‌خوره. The meaning of this idiom is 'good for nothing' too, but not as less as that sth/sb that is not useful even to be placed لاي جرز :D
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, excellent.
     
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Coming back after a while, two things occur to me:
    1. Re لای جرز, I understand that there is a kasre after the first word. If there were no kasre, would the word be لا or لای?
    2. My dictionaries give "pillar" (ستون) as the meaning of جرز - so perhaps the word has two meanings, "wall" and "pillar"?
     
  5. searcher123

    searcher123 Senior Member

    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    In your theory, that will be لا

    جرز mean: 1. ستون سنگي يا آجري 2. پايه‌ي ديوار. As you can see, جرز mean "pillar" or "the base of a wall" and "wall" alone just mean "ديوار"
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, all is now crystal clear.
     

Share This Page